A Happy Birthday Dolly

Hi everyone!  I’m filling in for Julia this week, hosting her WT challenge.  I thought it might be fun to add some kind of fuzz to our projects…fuzzy string, trim, paper, embellishments…anything, as long as it’s fuzzy or looks like it’s fuzzy.  Sound fun?  If you’d like to play along, upload your card or project to SCS using the keyword WT232 so everyone can see your fuzz.  (lol)

Happy Birthday

     SBHBD

Dolly is another of my new Stamping Bella images.  (She’s in the Ketto category in case you want to add her to your cart.  Just trying to be helpful. :) )  

I added some red Fun Flock to the hearts on her jumper and then used some “fuzzier-than-I-normally-like-kind-of-pieces” of jute string in the buttons and cross-stitches.

My very sweet friend, Lori, made a sample for today’s fuzz challenge too.  Be sure to hop on over and check it out! (Btw, it’s her fault I bought this Dolly stamp…just sayin’. 😉 )

Thanks for stopping by!  Have a great day!

Stamps:  Stamping Bella “Ketto’s Dolly” and “Happy Birthday”   Ink:  Memento Tuxedo Black   Cardstock:  Prism Herbal Garden Dark, Natural Smooth   Patterned Paper:  Cosmo Cricket Early Bird   Accessories:  Copic markers (E000, E00, R20, YG63, YG67, YR23, R29, B12, B000, B0000, E31, E33, E57), Prismacolor pencils, natural jute string, Basic Grey buttons, Stampendous red Fun Flock, Quickie glue pen, dimensional boosters.  Finished size 5” x 5”.

29 responses to “A Happy Birthday Dolly

  1. Oh my gosh! This is THE cutest thing ever! I love, love, LOVE it! (And… my birthday is in October if you want to jot that down.) 😉

  2. Ohhh, so pretty! I love the greens. The fuzzy challenge is ironic since todays monthly Dirty Dozen/DDA restricted the use of anything fuzzy!! Too bad I have to go to work, I would love to play!

  3. Very cute. I like the addition of the jute string in the corners – that is a really cool idea.

  4. So darling – nobody does it better!

  5. New Ketto’s??? Love them! You rocked this girlfriend!

  6. I absolutely adore Dolly! I can’t wait to get her with my order coming on Monday! :) Your card is fabulous! :)

  7. Adorable card, Michele! Love the image…she’s sweet! It’s my day off today and I hope to find sometime to play along with your challenge!

  8. I just got Dolly this week as well. How could I resist! Love your card and how you added the grass under her. Your colouring and corner enhancements are amazing. Hugs, Maria

  9. Michele this is darling! Love her different colored socks and the stitched corners. I just got this cutie the other day!

  10. LOL – Hey, I’m not responsible for your pocketbook…I have enough trouble keeping control of my own… bawwaaah!! LOVE your sweet Dolly. I do need to ink her up. Love the way you used several patterns of the Cosmo here. Just darling! Hugs!

  11. Since today is my birthday…..thank you for the fantastic card. ROTFL It is stunning!

  12. Super cute! Love the fuzzy hearts and she is just adorable! Thanks for the location she can be found…(to quote you) just sayin’!

  13. Oh my goodness! That is SO SO cute! Perhaps you will be responsible for making ME get this stamp now! :) Jo gave me a Bella GC for my bday so I have dough to spend. YAY!

  14. Cute, cute, cute! Love the new Ketto girl and your pp blocked sketch is just sweet as can be!

  15. I am on the phone with Lindsey and I saw this card and squealed in her ear! It is SOOOOOO adorable…LOVE it!!! We would both like a link 😉

  16. SOOOO freakin cute dude! :) Yes, we’d both like a link, but I think you know where your loyalty really stands…bwahahahahaha! :)

  17. ACK!!! This is SO cute!!! You are kickin’ out some great stuff (but that’s no surprise)!!

    I had to giggle at the “see your fuzz” comment! 😉

  18. I love your card – gorgeous colouring! I love the paper you chose – they look great together.

  19. I absolutely LOVE this!!! What a cool idea to cross stitch the corners.

  20. She is soooo cute, Michele!! I love the colors and your wonderful cross stitches!!

  21. I love your cross stitching and your Dolly card is so ca-uuuuute! I have that stamp and totally love her too!

  22. This is gorgeous Michele! I am loving the green and Dolly is just adorable!

  23. So super cute, love the challenge…I need to go play in it, lol!!

  24. Oh my! Can’t wait for my stamp to get here!!! Of course, I could never do anything this ADORABLE with it, but you give me something to aspire to. Love the little cross-stitches. Have I told you lately what I rockstar you are to me?! (I know how much you love it when I say that… 😉 )

  25. Adorable, Michele! Love that image and the way you did the cross-stitching in the corners!

  26. Isn’t she adorable!!! :) Love how you pulled all of it together so beautifully. :)

  27. Adorable Michele, great colors and love the stitching in the corners!!

  28. Love the papers and colors on this one! Gorgeous together! Very cute image too! Best, Curt

  29. There’s no way I can comment on all of your awesome freakin’ cards, but this one just jumped out at me! SOOOOOOOOOOOOO CUTE! You are such a rockstar. :)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *